​​Our Trustees & Committees
The work at the Middletown Community Foundation is overseen by a volunteer Board of Trustees and several volunteer committees. These individuals represent the greater Middletown area and are not compensated for their service. 

Board of Trustee Officers
Patricia Miller Gage - President  

John Kiser - Vice President

Christine Vaughan - Treasurer 
Verlena Stewart - Secretary



2020 Board of Trustees
Melissa Benedict - AK Steel Foundation
Bill Brock - City of Monroe 

Moira Casey - Miami University Middletown

Neil Cohen - Cohen Recycling
Tom Dowden - Retired salesman 

Pat Edwards - Edwards Furniture
Cathi Evans - Attorney, Milliken & Fitton
Karl Gaston - ACN Direct Marketing
Brenna Heller - All About Pet Care

Dustin Hurley -  Hurley Gunsher, LTD

Amy King - Middletown Tube Works

Hon. Kathleen Dobrozsi Romans - Judge, Juvenile Division

Ronald Spaulding - Wilson Schramm Spaulding Funeral Home
Verlena Stewart - Community Building Institute

Kathleen Wourms - Systems Consultant

Elizabeth Yauch - Hedges and Yauch



The efforts of individual committees are also vital to the Community Foundation’s success. Our present standing committees are as follows:


Administrative Committee:  Patricia Miller Gage, Chair; John Kiser, Vice President; Christine Vaughan,Treasurer; Verlena Stewart, Secretary; Bill Brock, Dustin Hurley, Verlena Stewart


Finance and Investment Committee:  Christine Vaughan, Treasurer (Chair) Ken Cohen, Richard Isroff, Patricia Miller Gage, John Kiser, Ed Opbroek, Don Pelfrey, Bill Schaefer, Dennis Vitori, Kathleen Wourms, Ron Spaulding, Tom Wiley, Elizabeth Yauch
 
Distribution Committee: John Kiser, Chair,  Patricia Miller Gage, Jacky Banks, Melissa Benedict,  William Brock, Beth Brockman, Moira Casey, Neil Cohen, Tom Dowden, Nita Driscoll, Pat Edwards, Cathi Evans, Elaine Garver, Debbie Hazelbaker, Dustin Hurley, Beth Hurst, Amy King, Todd Moore, Cathie Mulligan, Ed Opbroek, David Schul, Kim Scorti, Tom Scott, Anita Shew, Ron Spaulding, Eleanor Stewart, Verlena Stewart, Mary Deas Wortley, Tom Wortley, Kathleen Wourms, Elizabeth Yauch


Marketing Committee:  Patricia Miller Gage, Jacky Banks, Beth Brockman, Tom Dowden, Cathie Mulligan, Carole Schul, Andy Singer,  Dennis Vitori, Cathy Wiley, Elaine Garver, Anita Scott Jones, Todd Moore, Janis Nein, Mike Scorti
 
Scholarship Selection Committee: Carole Schul, (Chair)  Tom Dowden, Bev Howard, Peggy McClusky, Dave Schul, Pat Ward
 
Nominating Committee: Carole Schul (Chair), Traci Barnett, Cathi Evans, Patricia Miller Gage, Sarah Kaup, Amy King, Mary Maurer, Theresa Mulligan, John Peterson, Hon. Kathleen Romans, Pat Schaefer, Mike Scorti

 
Awards Committee: Patricia Miller Gage (Chair), Traci Barnett, Melissa Benedict, Amy Berlean, Ginger Bruggeman, Nita Driscoll, Karl Gaston, Lee Hartman, Sarah Kaup, Theresa Mulligan, Hon. Kathleen Romans, Pat Schaefer, Carole Schul, Anita Shew, Eleanor Stewart

Ready Leadership Council: Karen and David Shaffer, (Co-Chairs) Patricia Miller Gage, Richard Isroff, Cathie Mulligan, Pat and William Schaefer, Carole Schul, Mike Scorti

Women Enriching Lives Committee: Executive Committee: Jo Ashworth, Ginger Bruggeman,  Patricia Miller Gage, Elaine Garver, Brenda Gehm, Gayle Martz

Libby Abele, Robin Becker, Amy Berlean, Kitty Blattner, Beth Brockman, Ally Doliboa, Cea Cohen Elliott, Susan Farrish, Carrie Green, Cari Hillman, Cathy Howell, AJ Huff, Beth Hurst, Rita Kolp, Maria Langendorf, Peggy McClusky, Mary Jo Meyer, Pam Pratt, Anne Potteiger, Honorable Kathleen Dobrozsi Romans, Fran Sack, Lynnette Schluter, Linda See, Pam Sora, Marci Sorrell, Jeri Stewart, Sandi Templeton, Sherry Terrill, Suzi Vitori, Kathryn Wood


If you would like to be considered for involvement on one of our committees, please call us at 513-424-7369 and let us know!

Our Trustees